AssistedLiving.fyi
Introducing the FYI Safety Score — every facility rated on state inspection data

St. Paul'S Home Care Ii

1431 Crocker Street

Simi Valley, CA 93065

6 beds • Est. 2001 (24 years)


FYI Safety Score

7.9 Fair

0 serious and 2 minor state citations across 4 state inspections, with no substantiated complaints. Last inspected in August 2025.

Safety data last updated July 2026

Part of the FYI Safety Scorecard, the independent safety rating for every California assisted living facility.


Why we like it

St. Paul'S Home Care Ii is a 6-bed small residential care home in Simi Valley.

This facility does not appear to have a website. Contact them directly for details about services, availability, and pricing.

  • Intimate home setting

    Only 6 beds — a small, personal environment where staff can give individualized attention to each resident.

  • Average safety record

    0 serious and 2 minor citations across 4 state inspections. Ask what's changed and how past issues were corrected when you visit.

  • Limited information available

    This facility does not have a website, which limits the information we can provide. We recommend contacting them directly to learn about their services, staffing, and care approach.


Pricing

Assisted Living

1 Bedroom$5,114/mo

Pricing is estimated, please contact the facility to confirm.


Where you'll live

1431 Crocker Street, Simi Valley, CA 93065

Get directions

Frequently asked questions

How safe is St. Paul'S Home Care Ii?
St. Paul'S Home Care Ii has a FYI Safety Score of 7.9 out of 10, based on California state inspection records. 2 state citations and 0 verified complaints have been documented since 2021 across 4 inspections.
How much does St. Paul'S Home Care Ii cost?
St. Paul'S Home Care Ii starts at $5,114 per month. Contact the facility directly for current pricing, room availability, and care-level costs.
Does St. Paul'S Home Care Ii offer memory care?
Yes, St. Paul'S Home Care Ii offers Memory Care services. Care types available include: Assisted Living, Memory Care.
Does St. Paul'S Home Care Ii accept Medi-Cal?
St. Paul'S Home Care Ii is not currently listed as a participant in the Assisted Living Waiver (ALW) program for Medi-Cal.
When was St. Paul'S Home Care Ii last inspected?
The most recent state inspection visit to St. Paul'S Home Care Ii was on 2025-08-01. The facility has received 4 total inspection visits on record.
How many violations does St. Paul'S Home Care Ii have?
St. Paul'S Home Care Ii has 2 state citations and 0 verified complaints since 2021 across 4 inspections. Our FYI Safety Score for this facility is 7.9 out of 10, which accounts for the severity and recency of these findings.
How long has St. Paul'S Home Care Ii been in operation?
St. Paul'S Home Care Ii has been licensed for 24 years in Simi Valley, California, with a licensed capacity of 6 beds.

Facility Details

Facility Type
Residential Care Facility for the Elderly (RCFE)
License Number
565800686
Size
6 beds (Small Home (1–6 beds))
Licensed Since
August 13, 2001 (24 years)
Licensee
Paulino V. Laigo
Administrator
Norma Zanders
Phone
(805) 638-6004
Address
1431 Crocker Street, Simi Valley, CA 93065

License data from the California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division. View full state record


Nearby facilities

See all assisted living in Simi Valley

Do you manage St. Paul'S Home Care Ii?

Claim your listing to verify pricing, add real photos, and respond to your FYI Safety Score.

Claim this listing

$5,114/mo

starting

(805) 638-6004