AssistedLiving.fyi
Introducing the FYI Safety Score — every facility rated on state inspection data

Peninsula Elderly Care Home-Laurel Llc

1064 Laurel Street

San Carlos, CA 94070

12 beds • Est. 2018 (7 years)


FYI Safety Score

9.5 Excellent

0 serious and 4 minor state citations across 12 state inspections, with 2 substantiated complaints. Last inspected in June 2025.

Safety data last updated July 2026

Part of the FYI Safety Scorecard, the independent safety rating for every California assisted living facility.


Why we like it

Peninsula Elderly Care Home-Laurel Llc is a 12-bed residential care home in San Carlos. This facility does not appear to have a website.

Contact them directly for details about services, availability, and pricing.

  • Strong safety record

    Among the cleaner records in the state: 0 serious and 4 minor citations across 12 state inspections, with 2 verified complaints. A record this consistent is one of the clearest signs a home is well-run.

  • Limited information available

    This facility does not have a website, which limits the information we can provide. We recommend contacting them directly to learn about their services, staffing, and care approach.


Pricing

Assisted Living

Suite$7,500/mo

Pricing is estimated, please contact the facility to confirm.


Where you'll live

1064 Laurel Street, San Carlos, CA 94070

Get directions

Frequently asked questions

How safe is Peninsula Elderly Care Home-Laurel Llc?
Peninsula Elderly Care Home-Laurel Llc has a FYI Safety Score of 9.5 out of 10, based on California state inspection records. 4 state citations and 2 verified complaints have been documented since 2021 across 12 inspections.
How much does Peninsula Elderly Care Home-Laurel Llc cost?
Peninsula Elderly Care Home-Laurel Llc starts at $7,500 per month. Contact the facility directly for current pricing, room availability, and care-level costs.
Does Peninsula Elderly Care Home-Laurel Llc offer memory care?
Peninsula Elderly Care Home-Laurel Llc does not currently list Memory Care. Care types available include: Assisted Living.
Does Peninsula Elderly Care Home-Laurel Llc accept Medi-Cal?
Peninsula Elderly Care Home-Laurel Llc is not currently listed as a participant in the Assisted Living Waiver (ALW) program for Medi-Cal.
When was Peninsula Elderly Care Home-Laurel Llc last inspected?
The most recent state inspection visit to Peninsula Elderly Care Home-Laurel Llc was on 2025-06-18. The facility has received 12 total inspection visits on record.
How many violations does Peninsula Elderly Care Home-Laurel Llc have?
Peninsula Elderly Care Home-Laurel Llc has 4 state citations and 2 verified complaints since 2021 across 12 inspections. Our FYI Safety Score for this facility is 9.5 out of 10, which accounts for the severity and recency of these findings.
How long has Peninsula Elderly Care Home-Laurel Llc been in operation?
Peninsula Elderly Care Home-Laurel Llc has been licensed for 7 years in San Carlos, California, with a licensed capacity of 12 beds.

Facility Details

Facility Type
Residential Care Facility for the Elderly (RCFE)
License Number
415601034
Size
12 beds (Medium (7–49 beds))
Licensed Since
July 27, 2018 (7 years)
Licensee
Peninsula Elderly Care Home - Laurel Llc
Administrator
Tobias, Jennifer
Phone
(650) 264-8350
Address
1064 Laurel Street, San Carlos, CA 94070

License data from the California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division. View full state record


Nearby facilities

See all assisted living in San Carlos

Do you manage Peninsula Elderly Care Home-Laurel Llc?

Claim your listing to verify pricing, add real photos, and respond to your FYI Safety Score.

Claim this listing

$7,500/mo

starting

(650) 264-8350