AssistedLiving.fyi
Introducing the FYI Safety Score — every facility rated on state inspection data

Brookdale Irvine

10 Marquette

Irvine, CA 92612

155 beds • Est. 2005 (20 years)


FYI Safety Score

7.8 Fair

7 serious and 9 minor state citations across 47 state inspections, with 10 substantiated complaints. Last inspected in June 2026.

Safety data last updated July 2026

Part of the FYI Safety Scorecard, the independent safety rating for every California assisted living facility.


Why we like it

Brookdale Irvine is a 155-bed assisted living community in Irvine, one of Southern California's most meticulously planned cities. Located in the heart of Orange County, the community benefits from Irvine's well-maintained parks, low crime rates, and proximity to top-rated medical centers like Hoag and UCI Medical Center.

For families looking at Irvine specifically, this Brookdale location comes in below what many competitors in the area charge.

  • Pricing verified and published

    Starting rate of $3,275/month is facility-verified. Families can get a real number without a phone call.

  • Pet-friendly floor plans

    Floor plans explicitly allow pets, with natural light and built-in storage noted in the community's own listing details.

  • EMR-based care coordination

    Brookdale tracks resident care via electronic medical records and coordinates with outside healthcare providers who round at the community.

  • Average safety record

    7 serious and 9 minor citations across 47 state inspections, with 10 verified complaints. Ask what's changed and how past issues were corrected when you visit.

  • Large 155-bed scale

    At this size, ask specifically about staffing ratios on evenings and weekends and how individualized daily care is managed.

  • Assisted living only on-site

    No memory care or skilled nursing here. If care needs escalate, ask how transitions are handled and whether they stay within the Brookdale network.

  • Corporate chain: location varies

    Quality across large senior living chains depends heavily on individual location. Ask how long the current executive director and frontline staff have been at this specific community.


Pricing

Assisted Living

Studio$3,275/mo
Shared Room$3,792/mo
1 Bedroom$5,155/mo
2 Bedroom$7,300/mo

Pricing is estimated, please contact the facility to confirm.


Where you'll live

10 Marquette, Irvine, CA 92612

Get directions

Amenities & Services

24-Hour Staff
Emergency Call System
Dining
Concierge
Activities Program
Fitness Center
Beauty Salon
Library
Movie Theater
Garden
Courtyard
Pet Friendly
Wi-Fi

Frequently asked questions

How safe is Brookdale Irvine?
Brookdale Irvine has a FYI Safety Score of 7.8 out of 10, based on California state inspection records. 16 state citations and 10 verified complaints have been documented since 2021 across 47 inspections.
How much does Brookdale Irvine cost?
Brookdale Irvine starts at $3,275 per month. Contact the facility directly for current pricing, room availability, and care-level costs.
Does Brookdale Irvine offer memory care?
Brookdale Irvine does not currently list Memory Care. Care types available include: Assisted Living.
Does Brookdale Irvine accept Medi-Cal?
Brookdale Irvine is not currently listed as a participant in the Assisted Living Waiver (ALW) program for Medi-Cal.
When was Brookdale Irvine last inspected?
The most recent state inspection visit to Brookdale Irvine was on 2026-06-18. The facility has received 47 total inspection visits on record.
How many violations does Brookdale Irvine have?
Brookdale Irvine has 16 state citations and 10 verified complaints since 2021 across 47 inspections. Our FYI Safety Score for this facility is 7.8 out of 10, which accounts for the severity and recency of these findings.
How long has Brookdale Irvine been in operation?
Brookdale Irvine has been licensed for 20 years in Irvine, California, with a licensed capacity of 155 beds.

Facility Details

Facility Type
Residential Care Facility for the Elderly (RCFE)
License Number
306002954
Size
155 beds (Large Community (50+ beds))
Licensed Since
August 10, 2005 (20 years)
Licensee
Blc Inn at the Park Llc
Administrator
Carrie Galloway
Phone
(949) 854-3766
Address
10 Marquette, Irvine, CA 92612

License data from the California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division. View full state record


Nearby facilities

See all assisted living in Irvine

Do you manage Brookdale Irvine?

Claim your listing to verify pricing, add real photos, and respond to your FYI Safety Score.

Claim this listing

$3,275/mo

starting

Visit website