AssistedLiving.fyi
Introducing the FYI Safety Score — every facility rated on state inspection data

The Californian

1224 Cottonwood Street

Woodland, CA 95695

130 beds • Est. 1991 (34 years)


FYI Safety Score

4.3 Poor

7 serious and 5 minor state citations across 37 state inspections, with 10 substantiated complaints. Last inspected in April 2026.

Safety data last updated July 2026

Part of the FYI Safety Scorecard, the independent safety rating for every California assisted living facility.


Why we like it

The Californian is a 130-bed senior living community in Woodland. The facility offers assisted living, memory care.

The community has been licensed for over 34 years.

  • Established community

    Licensed for 34 years with a long track record of operation.

  • Memory care specialty

    Dedicated memory care program for residents with Alzheimer's or dementia.

  • Active lifestyle programs

    Offers organized activities, events, and social programs to keep residents engaged.

  • Dining program

    Provides prepared meals and dining services for residents.

  • Below-average safety record

    7 serious and 5 minor citations across 37 state inspections, with 10 verified complaints. Worth asking directly about recent findings and how they've been addressed before deciding.


Pricing

Assisted Living

Studio$4,500/mo

Pricing is estimated, please contact the facility to confirm.


Where you'll live

1224 Cottonwood Street, Woodland, CA 95695

Get directions

Amenities & Services

24-Hour Staff
Medication Management
Emergency Call System
Memory Care Program
Respite Care
Hospice Support
Dining
Housekeeping
Private Bathroom
Activities Program
Beauty Salon
Library
Wi-Fi
Cable TV

Frequently asked questions

How safe is The Californian?
The Californian has a FYI Safety Score of 4.3 out of 10, based on California state inspection records. 12 state citations and 10 verified complaints have been documented since 2021 across 37 inspections.
How much does The Californian cost?
The Californian starts at $4,500 per month. Contact the facility directly for current pricing, room availability, and care-level costs.
Does The Californian offer memory care?
Yes, The Californian offers Memory Care services. Care types available include: Independent Living, Assisted Living, Memory Care.
Does The Californian accept Medi-Cal?
The Californian is not currently listed as a participant in the Assisted Living Waiver (ALW) program for Medi-Cal.
When was The Californian last inspected?
The most recent state inspection visit to The Californian was on 2026-04-30. The facility has received 37 total inspection visits on record.
How many violations does The Californian have?
The Californian has 12 state citations and 10 verified complaints since 2021 across 37 inspections. Our FYI Safety Score for this facility is 4.3 out of 10, which accounts for the severity and recency of these findings.
How long has The Californian been in operation?
The Californian has been licensed for 34 years in Woodland, California, with a licensed capacity of 130 beds.

Facility Details

Facility Type
Residential Care Facility for the Elderly (RCFE)
License Number
570316115
Size
130 beds (Large Community (50+ beds))
Licensed Since
December 30, 1991 (34 years)
Licensee
1224 Cottonwood Associates
Administrator
Valadez, Fernando
Phone
(530) 666-2433
Address
1224 Cottonwood Street, Woodland, CA 95695

License data from the California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division. View full state record


Nearby facilities

See all assisted living in Woodland

Do you manage The Californian?

Claim your listing to verify pricing, add real photos, and respond to your FYI Safety Score.

Claim this listing

$4,500/mo

starting

Visit website