AssistedLiving.fyi
Introducing the FYI Safety Score — every facility rated on state inspection data

Hms Home

14650 Runnymede St

Van Nuys, CA 91405

6 beds • Est. 2017 (8 years)


FYI Safety Score

8.3 Good

1 serious and 7 minor state citations across 7 state inspections, with 2 substantiated complaints. Last inspected in December 2025.

Safety data last updated July 2026

Part of the FYI Safety Scorecard, the independent safety rating for every California assisted living facility.


Why we like it

Hms Home is a 6-bed small residential care home in Van Nuys offering assisted living. This facility does not appear to have a website.

Contact them directly for details about services, availability, and pricing.

  • Solid safety record

    A mostly clean inspection record: 1 serious and 7 minor citations across 7 state inspections, with 2 verified complaints. Nothing here stands out as a red flag, though it's still worth asking how any past issues were resolved.

  • Intimate home setting

    Only 6 beds — a small, personal environment where staff can give individualized attention to each resident.

  • Limited information available

    This facility does not have a website, which limits the information we can provide. We recommend contacting them directly to learn about their services, staffing, and care approach.


Pricing

Assisted Living

1 Bedroom$5,145/mo

Pricing is estimated, please contact the facility to confirm.


Where you'll live

14650 Runnymede St, Van Nuys, CA 91405

Get directions

Frequently asked questions

How safe is Hms Home?
Hms Home has a FYI Safety Score of 8.3 out of 10, based on California state inspection records. 8 state citations and 2 verified complaints have been documented since 2021 across 7 inspections.
How much does Hms Home cost?
Hms Home starts at $5,145 per month. Contact the facility directly for current pricing, room availability, and care-level costs.
Does Hms Home offer memory care?
Hms Home does not currently list Memory Care. Care types available include: Assisted Living.
Does Hms Home accept Medi-Cal?
Hms Home is not currently listed as a participant in the Assisted Living Waiver (ALW) program for Medi-Cal.
When was Hms Home last inspected?
The most recent state inspection visit to Hms Home was on 2025-12-18. The facility has received 7 total inspection visits on record.
How many violations does Hms Home have?
Hms Home has 8 state citations and 2 verified complaints since 2021 across 7 inspections. Our FYI Safety Score for this facility is 8.3 out of 10, which accounts for the severity and recency of these findings.
How long has Hms Home been in operation?
Hms Home has been licensed for 8 years in Van Nuys, California, with a licensed capacity of 6 beds.

Facility Details

Facility Type
Residential Care Facility for the Elderly (RCFE)
License Number
197609546
Size
6 beds (Small Home (1–6 beds))
Licensed Since
December 13, 2017 (8 years)
Licensee
Sunshine Elder Care Inc
Administrator
Davtian, Zhanna
Phone
(818) 616-2345
Address
14650 Runnymede St, Van Nuys, CA 91405

License data from the California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division. View full state record


Nearby facilities

See all assisted living in Van Nuys

Do you manage Hms Home?

Claim your listing to verify pricing, add real photos, and respond to your FYI Safety Score.

Claim this listing

$5,145/mo

starting

(818) 616-2345