AssistedLiving.fyi
Introducing the FYI Safety Score — every facility rated on state inspection data

Sweet Life Cottage

909 W.232nd St.

Torrance, CA 90502

6 beds • Est. 2022 (3 years)


FYI Safety Score

8.8 Good

0 serious and 6 minor state citations across 6 state inspections, with no substantiated complaints. Last inspected in September 2025.

Safety data last updated July 2026

Part of the FYI Safety Scorecard, the independent safety rating for every California assisted living facility.


Why we like it

Sweet Life Cottage is a 6-bed small residential care home in Torrance. This facility does not appear to have a website.

Contact them directly for details about services, availability, and pricing.

  • Solid safety record

    A mostly clean inspection record: 0 serious and 6 minor citations across 6 state inspections. Nothing here stands out as a red flag, though it's still worth asking how any past issues were resolved.

  • Intimate home setting

    Only 6 beds — a small, personal environment where staff can give individualized attention to each resident.

  • Limited information available

    This facility does not have a website, which limits the information we can provide. We recommend contacting them directly to learn about their services, staffing, and care approach.


Pricing

Assisted Living

Shared Room$4,700–$5,000/mo
Private Room$5,500–$6,000/mo

Pricing is estimated, please contact the facility to confirm.


Where you'll live

909 W.232nd St., Torrance, CA 90502

Get directions

Frequently asked questions

How safe is Sweet Life Cottage?
Sweet Life Cottage has a FYI Safety Score of 8.8 out of 10, based on California state inspection records. 6 state citations and 0 verified complaints have been documented since 2023 across 6 inspections.
How much does Sweet Life Cottage cost?
Sweet Life Cottage starts at $4,700 per month. Contact the facility directly for current pricing, room availability, and care-level costs.
Does Sweet Life Cottage offer memory care?
Sweet Life Cottage does not currently list Memory Care. Care types available include: Assisted Living.
Does Sweet Life Cottage accept Medi-Cal?
Sweet Life Cottage is not currently listed as a participant in the Assisted Living Waiver (ALW) program for Medi-Cal.
When was Sweet Life Cottage last inspected?
The most recent state inspection visit to Sweet Life Cottage was on 2025-09-18. The facility has received 6 total inspection visits on record.
How many violations does Sweet Life Cottage have?
Sweet Life Cottage has 6 state citations and 0 verified complaints since 2023 across 6 inspections. Our FYI Safety Score for this facility is 8.8 out of 10, which accounts for the severity and recency of these findings.
How long has Sweet Life Cottage been in operation?
Sweet Life Cottage has been licensed for 3 years in Torrance, California, with a licensed capacity of 6 beds.

Facility Details

Facility Type
Residential Care Facility for the Elderly (RCFE)
License Number
198320298
Size
6 beds (Small Home (1–6 beds))
Licensed Since
September 1, 2022 (3 years)
Licensee
Robilynn Ventures,Inc.
Administrator
Bucu, Jerissa Marie
Phone
(424) 263-2246
Address
909 W.232nd St., Torrance, CA 90502

License data from the California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division. View full state record


Nearby facilities

See all assisted living in Torrance

Do you manage Sweet Life Cottage?

Claim your listing to verify pricing, add real photos, and respond to your FYI Safety Score.

Claim this listing

$4,700/mo

starting

(424) 263-2246