AssistedLiving.fyi
Introducing the FYI Safety Score — every facility rated on state inspection data

Opalec Home Care

116 Lausanne Drive

San Diego, CA 92114

6 beds • Est. 2004 (21 years)


FYI Safety Score

6.2 Fair

2 serious and 9 minor state citations across 4 state inspections, with no substantiated complaints. Last inspected in March 2026.

Safety data last updated July 2026

Part of the FYI Safety Scorecard, the independent safety rating for every California assisted living facility.


Why we like it

Opalec Home Care is a 6-bed small residential care home in San Diego. This facility does not appear to have a website.

Contact them directly for details about services, availability, and pricing.

  • Intimate home setting

    Only 6 beds — a small, personal environment where staff can give individualized attention to each resident.

  • Average safety record

    2 serious and 9 minor citations across 4 state inspections. Ask what's changed and how past issues were corrected when you visit.

  • Limited information available

    This facility does not have a website, which limits the information we can provide. We recommend contacting them directly to learn about their services, staffing, and care approach.


Pricing

Assisted Living

1 Bedroom$6,321/mo

Pricing is estimated, please contact the facility to confirm.


Where you'll live

116 Lausanne Drive, San Diego, CA 92114

Get directions

Frequently asked questions

How safe is Opalec Home Care?
Opalec Home Care has a FYI Safety Score of 6.2 out of 10, based on California state inspection records. 11 state citations and 0 verified complaints have been documented since 2021 across 4 inspections.
How much does Opalec Home Care cost?
Opalec Home Care starts at $6,321 per month. Contact the facility directly for current pricing, room availability, and care-level costs.
Does Opalec Home Care offer memory care?
Opalec Home Care does not currently list Memory Care. Care types available include: Assisted Living.
Does Opalec Home Care accept Medi-Cal?
Opalec Home Care is not currently listed as a participant in the Assisted Living Waiver (ALW) program for Medi-Cal.
When was Opalec Home Care last inspected?
The most recent state inspection visit to Opalec Home Care was on 2026-03-26. The facility has received 4 total inspection visits on record.
How many violations does Opalec Home Care have?
Opalec Home Care has 11 state citations and 0 verified complaints since 2021 across 4 inspections. Our FYI Safety Score for this facility is 6.2 out of 10, which accounts for the severity and recency of these findings.
How long has Opalec Home Care been in operation?
Opalec Home Care has been licensed for 21 years in San Diego, California, with a licensed capacity of 6 beds.

Facility Details

Facility Type
Residential Care Facility for the Elderly (RCFE)
License Number
374601632
Size
6 beds (Small Home (1–6 beds))
Licensed Since
March 19, 2004 (21 years)
Licensee
Opalec, Lilia
Administrator
Opalec, Desiree
Phone
(619) 262-7172
Address
116 Lausanne Drive, San Diego, CA 92114

License data from the California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division. View full state record


Nearby facilities

See all assisted living in San Diego

Do you manage Opalec Home Care?

Claim your listing to verify pricing, add real photos, and respond to your FYI Safety Score.

Claim this listing

$6,321/mo

starting

(619) 262-7172