AssistedLiving.fyi
Introducing the FYI Safety Score — every facility rated on state inspection data

Mission Villa West

2335 Camino Del Rio South

San Diego, CA 92108

6 beds • Est. 2023 (2 years)


FYI Safety Score

8.7 Good

0 serious and 5 minor state citations across 7 state inspections, with no substantiated complaints. Last inspected in October 2025.

Safety data last updated July 2026

Part of the FYI Safety Scorecard, the independent safety rating for every California assisted living facility.


Why we like it

Mission Villa West is a 6-bed small residential care home in San Diego. This facility does not appear to have a website.

Contact them directly for details about services, availability, and pricing.

  • Solid safety record

    A mostly clean inspection record: 0 serious and 5 minor citations across 7 state inspections. Nothing here stands out as a red flag, though it's still worth asking how any past issues were resolved.

  • Intimate home setting

    Only 6 beds — a small, personal environment where staff can give individualized attention to each resident.

  • Limited information available

    This facility does not have a website, which limits the information we can provide. We recommend contacting them directly to learn about their services, staffing, and care approach.


Pricing

Assisted Living

1 Bedroom$5,998/mo

Pricing is estimated, please contact the facility to confirm.


Where you'll live

2335 Camino Del Rio South, San Diego, CA 92108

Get directions

Frequently asked questions

How safe is Mission Villa West?
Mission Villa West has a FYI Safety Score of 8.7 out of 10, based on California state inspection records. 5 state citations and 0 verified complaints have been documented since 2024 across 7 inspections.
How much does Mission Villa West cost?
Mission Villa West starts at $5,998 per month. Contact the facility directly for current pricing, room availability, and care-level costs.
Does Mission Villa West offer memory care?
Yes, Mission Villa West offers Memory Care services. Care types available include: Assisted Living, Memory Care.
Does Mission Villa West accept Medi-Cal?
Mission Villa West is not currently listed as a participant in the Assisted Living Waiver (ALW) program for Medi-Cal.
When was Mission Villa West last inspected?
The most recent state inspection visit to Mission Villa West was on 2025-10-29. The facility has received 7 total inspection visits on record.
How many violations does Mission Villa West have?
Mission Villa West has 5 state citations and 0 verified complaints since 2024 across 7 inspections. Our FYI Safety Score for this facility is 8.7 out of 10, which accounts for the severity and recency of these findings.
How long has Mission Villa West been in operation?
Mission Villa West has been licensed for 2 years in San Diego, California, with a licensed capacity of 6 beds.

Facility Details

Facility Type
Residential Care Facility for the Elderly (RCFE)
License Number
374604667
Size
6 beds (Small Home (1–6 beds))
Licensed Since
October 5, 2023 (2 years)
Licensee
Yealem, Llc
Administrator
Engdaw, Amsal D.
Phone
(619) 501-1244
Address
2335 Camino Del Rio South, San Diego, CA 92108

License data from the California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division. View full state record


Nearby facilities

See all assisted living in San Diego

Do you manage Mission Villa West?

Claim your listing to verify pricing, add real photos, and respond to your FYI Safety Score.

Claim this listing

$5,998/mo

starting

(619) 501-1244