AssistedLiving.fyi
Introducing the FYI Safety Score — every facility rated on state inspection data

Oakland Heights Senior Living

2330, 2350, 2361 E 29th St

Oakland, CA 94606

197 beds • Est. 2014 (11 years)


FYI Safety Score

2.1 Severe

7 serious and 32 minor state citations across 90 state inspections, with 35 substantiated complaints. Last inspected in May 2026.

Safety data last updated July 2026

Part of the FYI Safety Scorecard, the independent safety rating for every California assisted living facility.


Why we like it

Oakland Heights Senior Living is a 197-bed assisted living community in Oakland, one of the largest communities in the East Bay. While the size and urban location offer convenience for Bay Area families, the facility's safety record is deeply troubling.

Families should approach this option with extreme caution and review the full inspection history before considering a visit.

  • Very large East Bay community

    At 197 beds, one of the biggest assisted living communities in Oakland, with the programming depth and service breadth that comes with scale.

  • Urban Bay Area location

    Oakland offers proximity to major hospitals, BART transit, and easy access for families throughout the Bay Area.

  • One of few large options in Oakland

    Large assisted living communities in Oakland are limited. For families who want to keep their loved one close to the East Bay, this is one of the bigger choices available.

  • Serious safety concerns

    7 serious and 32 minor citations across 90 state inspections, with 35 verified complaints. Read the state's full inspection reports and press on what's been fixed before deciding.


Pricing

Assisted Living

Studio$3,600/mo
1 Bedroom$4,789/mo
2 Bedroom$6,150/mo

Pricing is estimated, please contact the facility to confirm.


Where you'll live

2330, 2350, 2361 E 29th St, Oakland, CA 94606

Get directions

Amenities & Services

24-Hour Staff
Licensed Nurse
Medication Management
Memory Care Program
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Hospice Support
Activities Program
Fitness Center
Beauty Salon

Frequently asked questions

How safe is Oakland Heights Senior Living?
Oakland Heights Senior Living has a FYI Safety Score of 2.1 out of 10, based on California state inspection records. 39 state citations and 35 verified complaints have been documented since 2021 across 90 inspections.
How much does Oakland Heights Senior Living cost?
Oakland Heights Senior Living starts at $3,600 per month. Contact the facility directly for current pricing, room availability, and care-level costs.
Does Oakland Heights Senior Living offer memory care?
Oakland Heights Senior Living does not currently list Memory Care. Care types available include: Assisted Living.
Does Oakland Heights Senior Living accept Medi-Cal?
Oakland Heights Senior Living is not currently listed as a participant in the Assisted Living Waiver (ALW) program for Medi-Cal.
When was Oakland Heights Senior Living last inspected?
The most recent state inspection visit to Oakland Heights Senior Living was on 2026-05-20. The facility has received 90 total inspection visits on record.
How many violations does Oakland Heights Senior Living have?
Oakland Heights Senior Living has 39 state citations and 35 verified complaints since 2021 across 90 inspections. Our FYI Safety Score for this facility is 2.1 out of 10, which accounts for the severity and recency of these findings.
How long has Oakland Heights Senior Living been in operation?
Oakland Heights Senior Living has been licensed for 11 years in Oakland, California, with a licensed capacity of 197 beds.

Facility Details

Facility Type
Residential Care Facility for the Elderly (RCFE)
License Number
019200513
Size
197 beds (Large Community (50+ beds))
Licensed Since
June 30, 2014 (11 years)
Licensee
Pacifica Oakland Llc & Lp; Oakland Mgr Llc
Administrator
Garcia, Anthony
Phone
(510) 534-3637
Address
2330, 2350, 2361 E 29th St, Oakland, CA 94606

License data from the California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division. View full state record


Nearby facilities

See all assisted living in Oakland

Do you manage Oakland Heights Senior Living?

Claim your listing to verify pricing, add real photos, and respond to your FYI Safety Score.

Claim this listing

$3,600/mo

starting

Visit website