AssistedLiving.fyi
Introducing the FYI Safety Score — every facility rated on state inspection data

Sterling Senior Community 9

10448 Nightingale Circle

Fountain Valley, CA 92708

6 beds • Est. 2022 (3 years)


FYI Safety Score

3.8 Severe

4 serious and 8 minor state citations across 9 state inspections, with 3 substantiated complaints. Last inspected in May 2026.

Safety data last updated July 2026

Part of the FYI Safety Scorecard, the independent safety rating for every California assisted living facility.


Why we like it

Sterling Senior Community 9 is a 6-bed residential care home in Fountain Valley. The facility offers assisted living, independent living.

The community was established in 1990 (36 years ago).

  • Intimate home setting

    Only 6 beds — a small, personal environment with high staff-to-resident attention.

  • Active lifestyle programs

    Offers organized activities, events, and social programs to keep residents engaged.

  • Dining program

    Provides prepared meals and dining services for residents.

  • Serious safety concerns

    4 serious and 8 minor citations across 9 state inspections, with 3 verified complaints. Read the state's full inspection reports and press on what's been fixed before deciding.

  • Limited amenities

    As a 6-bed residential home, amenities and activities may be more limited than larger communities.


Pricing not yet available


Where you'll live

10448 Nightingale Circle, Fountain Valley, CA 92708

Get directions

Amenities & Services

Dining
Housekeeping
Laundry
Transportation
Activities Program
Fitness Center
Pet Friendly

Frequently asked questions

How safe is Sterling Senior Community 9?
Sterling Senior Community 9 has a FYI Safety Score of 3.8 out of 10, based on California state inspection records. 12 state citations and 3 verified complaints have been documented since 2023 across 9 inspections.
Does Sterling Senior Community 9 offer memory care?
Sterling Senior Community 9 does not currently list Memory Care. Care types available include: Assisted Living.
Does Sterling Senior Community 9 accept Medi-Cal?
Sterling Senior Community 9 is not currently listed as a participant in the Assisted Living Waiver (ALW) program for Medi-Cal.
When was Sterling Senior Community 9 last inspected?
The most recent state inspection visit to Sterling Senior Community 9 was on 2026-05-21. The facility has received 9 total inspection visits on record.
How many violations does Sterling Senior Community 9 have?
Sterling Senior Community 9 has 12 state citations and 3 verified complaints since 2023 across 9 inspections. Our FYI Safety Score for this facility is 3.8 out of 10, which accounts for the severity and recency of these findings.
How long has Sterling Senior Community 9 been in operation?
Sterling Senior Community 9 has been licensed for 3 years in Fountain Valley, California, with a licensed capacity of 6 beds.

Facility Details

Facility Type
Residential Care Facility for the Elderly (RCFE)
License Number
306006201
Size
6 beds (Small Home (1–6 beds))
Licensed Since
September 26, 2022 (3 years)
Licensee
Sterling Senior Care 2 Llc
Administrator
Samuel Manalo
Phone
(714) 594-3568
Address
10448 Nightingale Circle, Fountain Valley, CA 92708

License data from the California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division. View full state record


Nearby facilities

See all assisted living in Fountain Valley

Do you manage Sterling Senior Community 9?

Claim your listing to verify pricing, add real photos, and respond to your FYI Safety Score.

Claim this listing

Price coming soon

Visit website