AssistedLiving.fyi
Introducing the FYI Safety Score — every facility rated on state inspection data

Coronado Retirement Village

299 Prospect Place

Coronado, CA 92118

120 beds • Est. 2011 (14 years)Accepts Medi-Cal (ALW)


FYI Safety Score

6.5 Fair

3 serious and 4 minor state citations across 30 state inspections, with 6 substantiated complaints. Last inspected in May 2026.

Safety data last updated July 2026

Part of the FYI Safety Scorecard, the independent safety rating for every California assisted living facility.


Why we like it

Coronado Retirement Village is a 120-bed independently operated assisted living community in Coronado, an exclusive island-peninsula city across the bay from downtown San Diego. The setting is arguably one of the most desirable in Southern California assisted living, with year-round mild weather, ocean breezes, and a walkable village atmosphere.

  • Coronado Island location

    Situated on Coronado Island between San Diego Bay and downtown San Diego, with views of the Coronado Bridge and Tideland Park. Sharp Coronado Hospital is across the street.

  • Three-tier care progression on one campus

    Assisted Living, Autumn Care (unlocked early-stage dementia wing with wander guards), and Memory Care are all available — allowing residents to age in place without relocating.

  • Family-owned since the 1900s

    The Kharbanda family has operated the facility across generations. Their move into eldercare was prompted by a family member's dementia diagnosis.

  • Respite stays available

    Short-term respite guests receive the same services as permanent residents. Rooms come furnished for immediate move-in.

  • Average safety record

    3 serious and 4 minor citations across 30 state inspections, with 6 verified complaints. Ask what's changed and how past issues were corrected when you visit.

  • Care level fees are separate

    Pricing is base rate plus care level assessments (Levels 1–4). Ask what assessment determines your loved one's level and what each level adds to the monthly cost.

  • Autumn Care is unlocked

    The early-stage dementia wing is explicitly not locked. Ask about the specific protocols — wander guard wristbands are offered, but the section relies on monitoring rather than a secured environment.

  • 120-bed capacity

    At 120 beds this is a large community for Coronado Island. Ask about staff-to-resident ratios, particularly on evenings and weekends.


Pricing

Assisted Living

Shared Room$4,500/mo
Private Room$7,500/mo

Pricing is estimated, please contact the facility to confirm.


Where you'll live

299 Prospect Place, Coronado, CA 92118

Get directions

Amenities & Services

24-Hour Staff
Memory Care Program
Secured Building

Frequently asked questions

How safe is Coronado Retirement Village?
Coronado Retirement Village has a FYI Safety Score of 6.5 out of 10, based on California state inspection records. 7 state citations and 6 verified complaints have been documented since 2021 across 30 inspections.
How much does Coronado Retirement Village cost?
Coronado Retirement Village starts at $4,500 per month. Contact the facility directly for current pricing, room availability, and care-level costs.
Does Coronado Retirement Village offer memory care?
Coronado Retirement Village does not currently list Memory Care. Care types available include: Assisted Living.
Does Coronado Retirement Village accept Medi-Cal?
Yes, Coronado Retirement Village participates in the Assisted Living Waiver (ALW) program and accepts Medi-Cal.
When was Coronado Retirement Village last inspected?
The most recent state inspection visit to Coronado Retirement Village was on 2026-05-05. The facility has received 30 total inspection visits on record.
How many violations does Coronado Retirement Village have?
Coronado Retirement Village has 7 state citations and 6 verified complaints since 2021 across 30 inspections. Our FYI Safety Score for this facility is 6.5 out of 10, which accounts for the severity and recency of these findings.
How long has Coronado Retirement Village been in operation?
Coronado Retirement Village has been licensed for 14 years in Coronado, California, with a licensed capacity of 120 beds.

Facility Details

Facility Type
Residential Care Facility for the Elderly (RCFE)
License Number
374603136
Size
120 beds (Large Community (50+ beds))
Licensed Since
August 17, 2011 (14 years)
Licensee
Prrk Holdings Llc
Administrator
Elizabeth Reyes
Phone
(619) 437-1777
Address
299 Prospect Place, Coronado, CA 92118

License data from the California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division. View full state record


Nearby facilities

See all assisted living in Coronado

Do you manage Coronado Retirement Village?

Claim your listing to verify pricing, add real photos, and respond to your FYI Safety Score.

Claim this listing

$4,500/mo

starting

Visit website