AssistedLiving.fyi
Introducing the FYI Safety Score — every facility rated on state inspection data

New Life

6307 Grant Ave

Carmichael, CA 95608

6 beds • Est. 2019 (7 years)


FYI Safety Score

8.8 Good

0 serious and 5 minor state citations across 10 state inspections, with no substantiated complaints. Last inspected in December 2025.

Safety data last updated July 2026

Part of the FYI Safety Scorecard, the independent safety rating for every California assisted living facility.


Why we like it

New Life is a 6-bed small residential care home in Carmichael. This facility does not appear to have a website.

Contact them directly for details about services, availability, and pricing.

  • Solid safety record

    A mostly clean inspection record: 0 serious and 5 minor citations across 10 state inspections. Nothing here stands out as a red flag, though it's still worth asking how any past issues were resolved.

  • Intimate home setting

    Only 6 beds — a small, personal environment where staff can give individualized attention to each resident.

  • Limited information available

    This facility does not have a website, which limits the information we can provide. We recommend contacting them directly to learn about their services, staffing, and care approach.


Pricing

Est. starting from $4,200/mo

Pricing is estimated, please contact the facility to confirm.

Pricing is estimated, please contact the facility to confirm.


Where you'll live

6307 Grant Ave, Carmichael, CA 95608

Get directions

Frequently asked questions

How safe is New Life?
New Life has a FYI Safety Score of 8.8 out of 10, based on California state inspection records. 5 state citations and 0 verified complaints have been documented since 2021 across 10 inspections.
How much does New Life cost?
New Life starts at $4,200 per month. Contact the facility directly for current pricing, room availability, and care-level costs.
Does New Life offer memory care?
New Life does not currently list Memory Care. Care types available include: Assisted Living.
Does New Life accept Medi-Cal?
New Life is not currently listed as a participant in the Assisted Living Waiver (ALW) program for Medi-Cal.
When was New Life last inspected?
The most recent state inspection visit to New Life was on 2025-12-17. The facility has received 10 total inspection visits on record.
How many violations does New Life have?
New Life has 5 state citations and 0 verified complaints since 2021 across 10 inspections. Our FYI Safety Score for this facility is 8.8 out of 10, which accounts for the severity and recency of these findings.
How long has New Life been in operation?
New Life has been licensed for 7 years in Carmichael, California, with a licensed capacity of 6 beds.

Facility Details

Facility Type
Residential Care Facility for the Elderly (RCFE)
License Number
342700429
Size
6 beds (Small Home (1–6 beds))
Licensed Since
February 1, 2019 (7 years)
Licensee
Custura, Vlad
Administrator
Custura, Vlad
Phone
(916) 285-5302
Address
6307 Grant Ave, Carmichael, CA 95608

License data from the California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division. View full state record


Nearby facilities

See all assisted living in Carmichael

Do you manage New Life?

Claim your listing to verify pricing, add real photos, and respond to your FYI Safety Score.

Claim this listing

$4,200/mo

starting

(916) 285-5302